Case Summary
[…] Specifically, Mother contends that reversal for lack of statutory notice is warranted because “DCS did not present, nor did the trial court require, any documentary or testimonial evidence regarding notice to Mother that her parental rights were about to be terminated.” See Mother's Br. p. 15. We cannot agree inasmuch as DCS testified that notice of the fact-finding hearing was sent to Mother, and Mother failed to assert a lack of statutory notice before the trial court.
[19] Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5, pertaining to the notice requirements in a termination proceeding, provides in part as follows:
At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion under this chapter: the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship ․ shall send notice of the review to ․ [t]he child's parent ․ and ․ [a]ny other party to the [CHINS] proceeding.
As this Court has previously found: “[f]ailure to comply with statutory notice is [ ] a defense that must be asserted[;] [o]nce placed in issue, [DCS] bears the burden of proving compliance with the statute.”