Leon O. MEHLING, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [17] Here, the evidence established by a preponderance of the evidence that Mehling committed a new offense on September 2, 2020. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that Mehling violated his probation and revoked his suspended sentence.
[18] Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. I.C. 9-30-2-2(a) states: “[A] law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway unless at the time of the arrest the arresting officer is: (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle.”
2. Mehling acknowledges that the police did not stop him and, rather, he “voluntarily stopped in the parking lot.”