William REISKE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] This circumstance further buttresses our conclusion that Trial Counsel's advice was a reasonable trial strategy, one which we will not second-guess. See White, 25 N.E.3d at 134. Because Reiske has failed to establish that Trial Counsel's performance was deficient, we will not disturb the post-conviction court's denial of relief.1
B. Voluntary Intoxication
[15] Reiske also argues that Trial Counsel was ineffective for relying on the defense theory of voluntary intoxication when that was not a viable defense available to him. Reiske draws our attention to Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 which provides that “intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense” unless the defendant meets certain requirements that are not implicated by this case.
[16] However, we do not undertake a Strickland analysis of this claim because Trial Counsel did not present a voluntary intoxication defense.