W.D.N., Appellant-Respondent, v. R.L.N., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Marital Estate
[26] The dissolution order purported to divide the marital property equally. Mother was to retain the marital residence and pay the indebtedness thereon; Father was to retain business equipment used in the power washing business (with an assigned value of $20,000.00), and Father was to give Mother an equalization payment of $3,234.94. Father contends that he did not receive business property worth $20,000.00 ($24,000.00 as valued by Mother less $4,000.00 depreciation assigned by the dissolution court).
[27] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides in relevant part: “The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable.” Here, neither party requested a deviation from the presumptive equal division. The dissolution court admitted into evidence a real estate appraisal and Mother's exhibits identifying various items of marital property with corresponding values.