Leah MURRAY, Appellant-Petitioner, v. Caleb MURRAY, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] As a result, Mother contends that the trial court's contempt finding was an abuse of its discretion. As a general matter, due process guarantees apply to contempt proceedings. Ind. Diamond, LLC v. City of Indianapolis, 132 N.E.3d 417, 426 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). “Indirect contempt proceedings require an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard.” Henderson v. Henderson, 919 N.E.2d 1207, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). The due process and procedural protections applicable to indirect contempt proceedings have been codified at Indiana Code section 34-47-3-5, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) In all cases of indirect contempt, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.
“Generally, a court's authority to find a person in contempt rests on whether a trial court has strictly complied with the statutory requirements set forth in the rule to show cause statute.” Reynolds v. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 833 (Ind. 2016).