MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). Additionally, given that modifications of custody actions are civil in nature, the trial court may draw a negative inference from Mother's invocation of the Fifth Amendment to questions about her drug use. See Matter of Ma.H., 134 N.E.3d 41, 47 (Ind. 2019) (“[I]n civil proceedings, a court can draw a negative inference from a claim of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.”).
II. Modification of Custody
[12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that “[t]he court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8.” Section 8 provides that
The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent.