MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 3. The circumstances that initially resulted in the filing of the petition alleging the child is a [CHINS] have substantially changed and there is no longer a legally sufficient basis to proceed under this cause.
Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 143.
Discussion and Decision
I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
A. Jurisdiction
[9] Although custody had previously been determined by a different court, Father requested that the juvenile court exercise jurisdiction of custody and parenting time matters pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13(a) provides that a court having jurisdiction “over establishment or modification of paternity, child custody, parenting time, or child support in a paternity proceeding has concurrent original jurisdiction with another juvenile court for the purpose of establishing or modifying paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the other juvenile court because: (1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding[.]” (Emphasis added). Further,
If, under this section, a juvenile court:
(1) establishes or modifies paternity, custody, child support, or parenting time of a child; and
(2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child;