Michelle DAUGHERTY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Daugherty was found guilty of Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated and acquitted of the remaining charges. On May 28, 2020, she was sentenced to sixty days imprisonment, all suspended to probation. Daugherty now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor offense. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(a). Daugherty concedes that she was driving a vehicle but argues that the State presented insufficient evidence that she did so while intoxicated.
[6] Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 provides that a person is “intoxicated” when he or she is under the influence of alcohol or another substance “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties.” Proof of intoxication does not require proof of blood alcohol content; it is sufficient to show that the defendant was impaired. Ballinger v. State, 717 N.E.2d 939, 943 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).