MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Moreover, Father requested a continuance on December 18, 2019, which delayed his initial hearing until January 15, 2020. Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude the trial court denied Father due process when it held the fact-finding hearing seventy-eight days after the amended CHINS petition was filed.
2. CHINS Adjudication
[21] A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, the State must prove that “the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.”
[22] A CHINS adjudication focuses on the needs and condition of the child, and not on the culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parent, but to provide proper services for the benefit of the child.