Nicholas MONROE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The trial court sided with the State and revoked Monroe's placement and ordered him to serve the remainder of his sentence in the DOC. Pursuant to Monroe's request, the trial court credited him with sixty-four days of credit time (forty-eight actual days from July 15 through August 31 plus sixteen credit days). Monroe now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as needed.
Discussion & Decision
[8] Monroe argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant him credit for time served on home detention. Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(b) provides that “[a] person confined on home detention in a community corrections program receives one (1) day of accrued time for each day the person is confined on home detention, plus any earned good time credit.” Because credit time is a matter of statutory right, trial courts do not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit. James v. State, 872 N.E.2d 669, 671 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).