Blake BOYD, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff,
[…] See Wadle v. State, 151 N.E.3d 227, 235 (Ind. 2020) (because the facts show only a single continuous crime, and battery is included in sexual battery, the presumption is that the legislature intended alternative sanctions); Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168 (defining an “included offense,” in part, as an offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). Consequently, judgment of conviction may not be entered against Boyd for both counts. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6 (“Whenever ․ a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and ․ the defendant is found guilty on both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.”).
[4] Although the trial court did not specifically find Boyd guilty of battery, see Appellant's App., Vol.