Blake BOYD, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff,
[…] Brief of Appellant at 4.
[3] Boyd argues and the State concedes that the evidence at trial established only one battery. See id. at 12; Br. of Appellee at 6. Thus, convictions for both sexual battery and battery would constitute double jeopardy. See Wadle v. State, 151 N.E.3d 227, 235 (Ind. 2020) (because the facts show only a single continuous crime, and battery is included in sexual battery, the presumption is that the legislature intended alternative sanctions); Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168 (defining an “included offense,” in part, as an offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). Consequently, judgment of conviction may not be entered against Boyd for both counts. See Ind.