MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Vol. II at 39. The court found that Mother and Father had “significantly neglected ․ Child's dental health” and that Child's “physical health is seriously endangered[.]” Id. The court ultimately adjudicated Child a CHINS. Following a dispositional hearing, the court entered an order requiring that the “dental work ․ be performed” and that Mother and Father participate in services. Id. at 41-42.
[7] Mother and Father now appeal.
Discussion and Decision
[8] The trial court adjudicated Child a CHINS under Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
A child is a [CHINS] if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.