Thomas ADLER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Adler then travelled to an address provided by police with the admitted intent of engaging in those sexual acts. Nothing in the record suggests that Adler was aware that he was conversing with police via Facebook messenger.
[11] Adler argues that “[t]he fact that no ‘girl’ existed should have mitigated Adler's sentence to something less than a fully executed advisory sentence.” Appellant's Br. p. 10. The lack of an actual person as a victim certainly can be a valid mitigator. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1). Indeed, the sentencing court recognized and considered the mitigating factor that “the crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property.” Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 67. The State, however, emphasizes the prurient details of the offense: the protracted nature of the conversations, their sexual content, and the fact that Adler was intent on engaging in sexual acts with a minor.