Emily R. LOREDO, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Paul v. State, 888 N.E.2d 818, 825 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (internal quotation omitted). The defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his sentence is inappropriate. Sanchez v. State, 891 N.E.2d 174, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
[5] The trial court sentence Loredo to a term of 850 days for her Level 6 felony failure-to-appear conviction. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony ․ shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (21/212) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Thus, in sentencing Loredo to an 850-day term, or two years and four months, the trial court imposed an aggravated sentence.