Anthony HILLMAN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] State, 91 N.E.3d 554, 558 (Ind. 2018) (holding that, even though there was conflicting evidence, it was “beside the point” because that argument “misapprehend[s] our limited role as a reviewing court”). Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007)).
[25] The offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-5, which provides that: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Ind. Code 35-47-4-5(c). Hillman does not dispute that he qualified as a serious violent felon; rather, Hillman contends that he did not knowingly or intentionally possess the rifle.
[26] A conviction for possession of contraband may rest upon proof of either actual or constructive possession.