EMPIRE AUTO GROUP, Appellant-Defendant/Counter-Plaintiff, v. Gerald A. WHITTAKER, Appellee-Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant.
[…] Thus, the small claims court did not err in entering judgment in favor of Whittaker on Empire's counterclaim. Empire has not carried its burden to demonstrate prima facie error regarding its counterclaim.
II. Whittaker's Complaint
A. Disclaimer of Warranties
[18] Next, we address Whittaker's breach of contract claim. Empire argues that the small claims court erred in finding Empire was liable to Whittaker because Whittaker “purchased the vehicle ‘As Is’ from Empire”; and “Empire [ ] specifically disclaimed any express or implied warranties[.]” Empire's Br. p. 9.
[19] Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-314, regarding the implied warranty of merchantability, provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind․
The closely-related Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-316(3)(a) provides, in part: