George STEPHENS, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] State's Exhibit 2. Less than two years later, Stephens knocked on Allen's door and texted her.
[14] We conclude that the State presented evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found that Stephens knowingly violated the no contact order, and his arguments amount to an invitation to reweigh the evidence.
[15] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Stephens's conviction.
[16] Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a) provides that, “[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following ․ (18) Refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual ․” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-30 provides: “A sentencing court may require that, as a condition of a person's executed sentence, the person shall refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual.”
Brown, Judge.
Robb, J., and Crone, J., concur.