Yapree WHITE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted).
[7] In order to convict White of Level 3 felony dealing in a narcotic drug, the State was required to prove that White knowingly or intentionally delivered heroin and “(A) the amount of heroin involved, aggregated over a period of not more than ninety (90) days, is at least three (3) grams but less than seven (7) grams; and (B) an enhancing circumstance applies.” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a) & (d)(4). Indiana Code section 35-48-1-16.5(6) provides that an enhancing circumstances includes committing the offense “in the physical presence of a child less than eighteen (18) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.” White does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he delivered heroin to Sergeant Curwick. He argues only that the State failed to prove that the crime occurred in the physical presence of a child.