Glenn D. MCDONALD, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The three then go to the men's department and look at items there. They return to the infants department where McDonald removes another outfit from its hanger. He then takes the hanging clothes on either side of the now empty hanger and pulls them toward the empty hanger. After first quickly looking over his shoulder, he stuffs the clothes into his jacket. He and his companions then walk down the main aisle of the store, stopping briefly to look at something before exiting.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1(a) (1991) defines “exert control over property” as “to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property.” Subsection (b) states, in part, “a person's control over property of another person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted ․ without the other person's consent ․ [or] in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented.”