MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The court ordered that J.S. remain placed with Father, I.S. remain placed in shelter care at Courage Center, Children participate in individualized therapy, and Mother have visitation with Children.
Discussion and Decision
[9] Father challenges Children's adjudications as CHINS. A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1, which states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[10] Under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, the State must prove that “the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.” Under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-3, the State must prove the child was a victim of a sexual offense and “needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”