MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[10] Under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, the State must prove that “the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.” Under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-3, the State must prove the child was a victim of a sexual offense and “needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”
[11] A CHINS adjudication focuses on the needs and condition of the child, and not the culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parent, but to provide proper services for the benefit of the child.