G.M., Appellant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee
[…] Id. at 79. G.M. does not dispute these findings. The ALJ concluded that G.M. was required to provide documentation to substantiate proof of employment, self-employment, or planned commencement of employment or self-employments pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii) and failed to do so. Accordingly, the ALJ found he was ineligible for PUA benefits.
[10] G.M. appears to argue that the documentation he provided to the Department regarding his COVID-19 diagnosis satisfies the requirement for documentation, citing 20 C.F.R. § 625.9(a)(2). Section 625.9(a)(2) states, “An individual's eligibility for DUA shall be determined, where a reliable record of employment, self-employment and wages is not obtainable, on the basis of an affidavit submitted to the State agency by the individual, and on a form prescribed by the Secretary which shall be furnished to the individual by the State agency.” The purpose of the affidavit referred to in 20 C.F.R. § 625.9(a)(2) is to provide evidence of employment. G.M. did not provide any type of employment documentation to the Department.