G.M., Appellant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee
[…] Ct. App. 2021) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 9021)). Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A), a “covered individual” eligible to collect PUA benefits is an individual who satisfies three requirements. First, a “covered individual” is an individual who
is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under [15 U.S.C. § 9025], including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular employment or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under [15 U.S.C. § 9025].
Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i). Second, the individual must provide self-certification that the individual “is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because ․ the individual has been diagnosed with COVID-19 or is experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and seeking a medical diagnosis.”3 Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii). Third, the individual is required to provide