G.M., Appellant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee
[…] G.M. filed for PUA benefits in July 2021 for the tax year 2020. However, it is undisputed that he had not been employed, self-employed, or scheduled to work anywhere since 2018. Because G.M. had not worked or received a bona fide offer to work in 2020, the applicable tax year, he did not have a recent attachment to the labor force necessary to qualify him as a covered individual for purposes of the CARES Act.
[8] G.M. argues that he is protected from attachment, citing 20 C.F.R. § 625.15, which protects “applicants for [Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA)] from waiver, release, assignment, pledge, encumbrance, levy, execution, attachment, and garnishment, of their rights to DUA.”4 G.M. confuses two different meanings of attachment.