Blake Schaefer, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [10] During the time period alleged in Count I, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provided that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse ․ commits child molesting” and “the offense is a Class A felony if ․ it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.”1 At that time, Ind. Code § 35-41-1-26 provided that “ ‘[s]exual intercourse’ means an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”2 During the time period alleged in Count II, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provided that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse ․ commits child molesting” and “the offense is a Level 1 felony if ․ it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.”3 Ind.