Blake Schaefer, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Code § 35-41-1-26 provided that “ ‘[s]exual intercourse’ means an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”2 During the time period alleged in Count II, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provided that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse ․ commits child molesting” and “the offense is a Level 1 felony if ․ it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.”3 Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-302 provides that “ ‘[s]exual intercourse’ means an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”4 “Precedent makes clear that proof of the ‘slightest penetration’ of the female sex organ, including penetration of the external genitalia, is sufficient to sustain a conviction for child molestation based on sexual intercourse.” Boggs v.