Larry C. Johnson, Appellant-Petitioner, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Before you may convict the defendant, the State must have proved each of the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. The Defendant
2. Knowingly or intentionally
3. Possessed with intent to deliver
4. Heroin, pure or adulterated
5. And the amount of the drug involved was at least ten (10) grams.
If the State failed to prove each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty[.]
Volume of Exhibits, Volume 3 at 66.
[15] Johnson argues that language from Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1(b)(1) is omitted from the jury instruction. Section (b)(1) states that a person may be convicted of dealing under subsection (a)(2) only if “there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to ․ deliver ․ the drug[.]” Johnson contends that because the jury instruction failed to include this requirement it was defective, and therefore, appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this claim on appeal.