William J. Burns, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [10] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we must consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court's ruling. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3 provides “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” “[A] person's control over property of another person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted ․ without the other person's consent” or “in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented.” Ind.