IN RE: D.L., A.P.L., and D.A. (Minor Children), S.P.L. (Mother), Appellant-Respondent, v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Discussion and Decision
[12] Mother challenges Children's adjudications as CHINS. Because a CHINS proceeding is a civil action, DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1, which states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
DCS must also prove “the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.” Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2.
[13] A CHINS adjudication focuses on the needs and condition of the child, rather than the culpability of the parent.