Jose L. IZAGUIRRE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Jose L. IZAGUIRRE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[1] Jose L. Izaguirre appeals his convictions of two counts of Level 1 felony child molesting 1 committed against his stepdaughter (“Child”). He claims the trial court erred by allowing Child, who was fourteen years old at the time of trial, to testify with a comfort animal pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-40-5-13, which provides:
When a child less than sixteen (16) years of age is summoned as a witness to any hearing in any criminal matter, including a preliminary hearing, a comfort item or comfort animal shall be allowed to remain in the courtroom with the child during the child's testimony unless the court finds that the defendant's constitutional right to a fair trial will be unduly prejudiced.
We affirm.
Facts and Procedural History
[2] Around age twenty-two, Izaguirre began a relationship with W.I., who had young children. Izaguirre and W.I. lived together and then married, and W.I.’s children lived with them.