J.L., Appellant-Respondent, v. M.M., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Father's argument is unpersuasive.
2. Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-6(4) provides:If a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection also has a pending case involving:(A) the respondent; or(B) a child of the petitioner and respondent;the court that has been petitioned for relief shall immediately consider the ex parte petition and then transfer that matter to the court in which the other case is pending.
3. The protection order statutes also allow the trial court to “appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a child of one (1) or both parents.” I.C. § 34-26-5-19.
4. Father argues that he had no ability to cross-examine Child due to the in camera interview. Indiana Code Section 31-17-4-1(b) provides: “The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child's perception of whether parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.” The statute plainly allowed the trial court to conduct an in camera interview with Child, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by doing so.