J.L., Appellant-Respondent, v. M.M., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Id.
A. Protection Order Statutes
[20] The purpose of an order for protection is to promote the “protection and safety of all victims of domestic or family violence in a fair, prompt, and effective manner” and to prevent future domestic violence and family violence. I.C. § 34-26-5-1. Thus, an order for protection can bring an immediate cessation of abuse. Here, the trial court entered an ex parte order and then properly transferred the matter to the paternity court for consideration of the protection order.2 The court then had thirty days to conduct a hearing on the petition. See I.C. § 34-26-5-10.
[21] Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(d) provides:
A court may grant the following relief after notice and a hearing, whether or not a respondent appears, in an order for protection or in a modification of an order for protection:
(1) Grant the relief under subsection (c).
(2) Specify arrangements for parenting time of a minor child by a respondent and:
(A) require supervision by a third party; or
(B) deny parenting time;
if necessary to protect the safety of a petitioner or child.
(emphasis added). A trial court, thus, may deny parenting time or order supervised parenting time where an order for protection is granted.3 The statutes allow for the issuance of an order for protection for a two-year period, or the trial court may choose a different length of time. See I.C. § 34-26-5-9 (“[A]n order for protection ․ is effective for two (2) years after the date of issuance unless another date is ordered by the court.”). The trial courts have discretion to determine the duration necessary to stop the violence.
[22] We also note that Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(i) provides: “An order for custody, parenting time, or possession or control of property issued under this chapter is superseded by an order issued from a court exercising dissolution, legal separation, paternity, or guardianship jurisdiction over the parties.” Thus, the protection order is “superseded” by an order from the paternity court here.
B. Modification of Parenting Time Statute
[23] Father argues that a restriction of his parenting time is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-17-4-2, which provides:4