Michael McMANN, Appellant-Defendant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT and IDWD U.I. Claims Adjudication, Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] Appellant's App. p. 18 (emphasis added). Therefore, McMann is not disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits, if he is otherwise eligible. Id.
“The eligibility requirements for unemployment benefits include that an individual must be unemployed, have sufficient wage credits in his base period, be able, available, and actively seeking work, and meet certain registration and reporting requirements.” Ind. State Univ. v. LaFief, 888 N.E.2d 184, 186 (Ind.2008) (citing I.C. §§ 22-4-14-2, -3, -5(d)-(e)) (emphasis added). Specifically, Indiana Code section 22-4-14-3(b) provides in pertinent part that:
[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the individual:
(1) is physically and mentally able to work;
(2) is available for work;
(3) is found by the department to be making an effort to secure full-time work; and
(4) participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to need reemployment services under a profiling system established by the department ․
The Review Board affirmed the ALJ's determination that McMann is ineligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits because he is unable to work.