Michael McMANN, Appellant-Defendant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT and IDWD U.I. Claims Adjudication, Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] Penny v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 852 N.E.2d 954, 957 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), trans. denied.
The Unemployment Compensation Act (“the Act”), Indiana Code Article 22-4, was enacted to “provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” Ind.Code § 22-4-1-1. Under the Act, an individual who meets the requirements of Indiana Code Chapter 22-4-14 and is not disqualified by the exceptions in Chapter 22-4-15 is eligible for benefits.
An individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he is discharged for just cause. I.C. § 22-4-15-1. Arguing that he is eligible for benefits, McMann cites to Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(c)(2), which contains the following exception to the disqualification provision in section 22-4-15-1(a): “(c) The disqualifications provided in this section shall be subject to the following modifications: ․ (2) An individual whose unemployment is the result of medically substantiated physical disability and who is involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to disqualification under this section for such separation.”
This issue has already been resolved in McMann's favor. In a separate claim, an ALJ determined that OnRamp discharged McMann without just cause in connection with work. Appellant's App. p. 18 (emphasis added).