IN RE: K.F. and R.F. Carl Fornash and Megan Fornash, Appellants, v. LaPorte County Office of Family and Children, Appellee.
[…] “(1) not more than thirty (30) days after a court finds that reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a child's family are not required as described in section 5.6 of this chapter;
(2) every twelve (12) months after:
(A) the date of the original dispositional decree; or
(B) a child in need of services was removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
whichever comes first.” I.C. § 31-34-21-7(a).
One of the things the trial court is required to do at the permanency hearing is consider and approve a permanency plan for the child in compliance with I.C. § 31-34-21-7.5 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2003).1 Section 7.5 describes the required permanency plan:
“A permanency plan under this chapter includes the following:
(1) The intended permanent or long term arrangements for care and custody of the child that may include any of the following arrangements that the court considers most appropriate and consistent with the best interests of the child:
(A) Return to or continuation of existing custodial care within the home of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or placement of the child with the child's noncustodial parent.
(B) Initiation of a proceeding by the agency or appropriate person for termination of the parent-child relationship under IC 31-35.
(C) Placement of the child for adoption.
(D) Placement of the child with a responsible person, including:
(i) an adult sibling;
(ii) a grandparent;
(iii) an aunt;
(iv) an uncle; or
(v) other relative;
who is able and willing to act as the child's permanent custodian and carry out the responsibilities required by the permanency plan.
(E) Appointment of a legal guardian. The legal guardian appointed under this section is a caretaker in a judicially created relationship between the child and caretaker that is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the following parental rights with respect to the child:
(i) Care, custody, and control of the child.
(ii) Decision making concerning the child's upbringing.
(F) Placement of the child in another planned, permanent living arrangement.
(2) A time schedule for implementing the applicable provisions of the permanency plan.
(3) Provisions for temporary or interim arrangements for care and custody of the child, pending completion of implementation of the permanency plan.
(4) Other items required to be included in a case plan under IC 31-34-15 or federal law, consistent with the permanent or long term arrangements described by the permanency plan.” (emphasis supplied).
Thus, the trial court must approve a permanency plan which calls for one of six alternative plans for long term or permanent placement of the child.