IN RE: K.F. and R.F. Carl Fornash and Megan Fornash, Appellants, v. LaPorte County Office of Family and Children, Appellee.
[…] Placement under this subdivision includes authorization to control and discipline the child.
(4) Award wardship to a person or shelter care facility. Wardship under this subdivision does not include the right to consent to the child's adoption.
(5) Partially or completely emancipate the child under section 6 of this chapter.
(6) Order:
(A) the child; or
(B) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; to receive family services.
(7) Order a person who is a party to refrain from direct or indirect contact with the child.” I.C. § 31-34-20-1 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1997).
In 1998, our General Assembly re-wrote I.C. § 31-34-21-7 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2003), to require the trial court to hold a permanency hearing:
“(1) not more than thirty (30) days after a court finds that reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a child's family are not required as described in section 5.6 of this chapter;
(2) every twelve (12) months after:
(A) the date of the original dispositional decree; or
(B) a child in need of services was removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
whichever comes first.” I.C. § 31-34-21-7(a).
One of the things the trial court is required to do at the permanency hearing is consider and approve a permanency plan for the child in compliance with I.C. § 31-34-21-7.5 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2003).1 Section 7.5 describes the required permanency plan: