Lewis ALLEN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] We consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment, together with all reasonable and logical inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Alspach v. State, 755 N.E.2d 209, 210 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), trans. denied. The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conclusion of the trier of fact. Cox, 774 N.E.2d at 1028-29. A verdict may be sustained based on circumstantial evidence alone if that circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Maul v. State, 731 N.E.2d 438, 439 (Ind.2000).
Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6, states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly, or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated), a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, or methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, a Class D felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is:
(1) a Class C felony if:
(A) the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more, or
(B) the person was also in possession of a firearm (as defined in IC [§ ] 35-47-1-5);