Lewis ALLEN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] D. Nexus Between the Crime Alleged and the Place Searched
Allen further argues that the affidavit failed to establish a sufficient nexus between the items sought and the location to be searched. Conversely, the State argues that Allen waived this issue for our review because it is raised for the first time on appeal. However, we reject the State's contention. In particular, our review of the record shows that Allen raised this issue sufficiently in his motion to suppress in paragraphs 4, 5, and 7, and again during trial. Therefore, we will review the merits of Allen's claim.
Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2 governs affidavits used to obtain search warrants and provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
(B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.
See Hensley v. State, 778 N.E.2d 484, 487-88 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).