Poirier raises three issues on appeal, which we consolidate and restate as:
[…] T.R. 56(C).
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Application of Ind.Code § 34-20-3-2
The causes of action before us for wrongful death and loss of consortium were filed within two years of David Poirier's death. However, his death occurred more than ten years after the defendants' last deliveries of asbestos-containing products to the sites where David Poirier might have been exposed to them. In granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants, the trial court found that Poirier's claims were barred by the ten-year product liability statute of repose, Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1, because the defendants were not both miners and sellers of commercial asbestos.
Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1 provides:
[A] product liability action must be commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.
Ind.Code § 34-20-3-2 excepts certain asbestos-related actions from section one's ten-year statute of repose. This section defines accrual as the date when the injured person knows that he or she has an asbestos-related disease or injury.