Willie O. CAUDLE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Leon, Its Rationale and Ramifications, 1984 U. Ill. L.Rev.. 895, 915-916 (1984)). Consequently, Caudle claims that the good faith exception is not applicable to Detective Cook's execution of the search warrant because the execution of a stale search warrant amounts to untimely execution, which is the fault of the police officer. Under the specific facts of this case, we disagree.
When Detective Cook executed the search warrant in question on the tenth day after it was issued, he did so in reliance on Ind.Code § 35-33-5-7. That code provision provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] search warrant must be executed not more than ten (10) days after the date of issuance․” Ind.Code § 35-33-5-7. Approximately eighteen months after Detective Cook conducted the search in question, this court held that the execution of a search warrant within the ten-day statutory period could be unconstitutional if the probable cause supporting the issuance of the warrant had