Kevin L. WILSON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated its finding that Wilson had violated his probation. After a sentencing hearing, the court ordered Wilson to serve his 18 month sentence in the department of correction. Wilson appeals.
I.
Written Statement
Wilson contends that the trial court violated due process requirements by failing to set forth in writing the evidence relied upon and the reasons for his probation revocation. Probation revocation is governed by ind.Code § 35-38-2-3(a) (1998), which provides, “The court may revoke a person's probation if ․ the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period[.]” Due process requires a written statement by the fact-finder regarding the evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking probation. Hubbard v. State, 683 N.E.2d 618, 620 (Ind.Ct.App.1997).