Charles ROBERTSON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] However, we need not address this sufficiency argument because Robertson also argues that his convictions violate the prohibition against double jeopardy under Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 based on his conviction for possession of chemical reagents or precursors with intent to manufacture being an included offense of dealing in methamphetamine conviction, and the State concedes that Robertson's convictions constitute double jeopardy and that Robertson's possession of precursors conviction should be reversed based on this violation.
Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 provides that if a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts and is found guilty of both counts, “judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” Indiana Code § 35-41-1-16 provides, in part, that an “included offense” is an offense that: “(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” A lesser-included offense is necessarily