C.R.M., Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See Katner, 655 N.E.2d at 347; see, e.g., Ursery, 518 U.S. at 292, 116 S.Ct. 2135.
Because civil forfeiture under Ind.Code § 34-24-1-1 is not punishment for Fifth Amendment purposes, the Double Jeopardy Clause was not violated when C.R.M. was required to forfeit $550 and then was alleged to be a delinquent. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it declined to grant C.R.M.'s motion to dismiss the delinquency petition.
Affirmed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. Ind.Code § 34-24-1-1 provides for “[s]eizure of vehicles and property related to the commission or attempt to commit certain crimes.” Under that statute, the State may seize “all money ․ commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4.” I.C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). The delinquency petition alleged C.R.M. violated Ind.Code § 35-48-4-11(1).
2. Ind.Code § 35-48-4-11(1).