STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Because it is the owner's failure to act, and not the State's exercise of its sovereign power, that causes the deprivation, there is no “taking” that requires compensation.
II.
Smyth contends that the State ignored the unambiguous language of Ind.Code § 32-34-1-31(c) in giving him the value of his Topps stock on the date it was sold instead of the greater value of the stock on the date it was delivered to the Attorney General. Ind.Code § 32-34-1-31(c) states in relevant part:
Securities shall be sold as soon as reasonably possible following receipt. If a valid claim is made for any securities in the possession of the attorney general, the attorney general may:
(1) transfer the securities to the claimant; or
(2) pay the claimant the value of the securities as of the date the securities were delivered to the attorney general.
When interpreting a statute, we consider the express language of the statute and, if necessary, the rules of statutory construction. KPMG, Peat Marwick, LLP v. Carmel Financial Corp., 784 N.E.2d 1057, 1060 (Ind.App.2003). Our objective when construing the meaning of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Id. In so doing, we must be mindful of the purpose of the statute, as well as the effect of such an interpretation. Id. However, we may not construe a statute that is clear and unambiguous on its face. Id. Rather, the words of the statute are to be given their plain, ordinary and usual meaning unless a contrary purpose is clearly shown by the statute itself. Id. A statute is ambiguous only if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable and intelligible interpretation. Medical Assurance of Indiana v. McCarty, 808 N.E.2d 737, 741 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).
The only way to arrive at Smyth's interpretation of Ind.Code § 32-34-1-31(c) is to ignore the statute's plain language. The statute clearly refers to the payment of a valid claim that is made for any securities in the possession of the attorney general. Smyth made his claim for the Topps stock some two years after it was sold. Thus, at the time the claim was made, the securities were not in the possession of the Attorney General, and the statute does apply.