Patricia WILLIAMS, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee.
[…] Williams refers us to Pawloski, supra, in which the court stated that the corpus delicti of arson cannot be established by the evidence of a “burning building alone, but must be supported by other evidence showing that the fire was incendiary in nature.” 269 Ind. at 359, 380 N.E.2d at 1235 (emphasis supplied). Williams contends that there was insufficient evidence in the present case to establish that the fire in Price's house was incendiary in nature. In so arguing, Williams cites Indiana Code § 35-47.5-2-9 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2004), which defines “incendiary” as “a flammable liquid or compound with a flash point not greater than one hundred fifty (150) degrees Fahrenheit, as determined by a Tagliabue or an equivalent closed cup device, including gasoline, kerosene, fuel oil, or a derivative of these substances.” Williams admits that Lee testified that the fire at Price's house was “incendiary” in nature, but claims that the meaning of “incendiary” as used by Lee does not comport with I.C. § 35-47.5-2-9. Indeed, the State concedes that there was no evidence of accelerants found in Price's home.