Reynaldo A. GRIFFIN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The State counters that the statute delineates an affirmative defense that must be proven by the defendant.
In Adkins v. State, 887 N.E.2d 934 (Ind.2008), our supreme court analyzed Ind.Code § 35-47-4-3, a statute that reduces the Class D felony of pointing a firearm to a Class A misdemeanor upon the showing that the gun was unloaded. The court held that an unloaded firearm was a mitigating factor similar to sudden heat. We conclude that Adkins supports Griffin's argument.
In Adkins, the State charged the defendant with the Class D felony of pointing a firearm. Ind.Code § 35-47-4-3 provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.” At the conclusion of the trial, the jury was instructed that a guilty verdict of the Class A misdemeanor pointing a firearm was possible if the defendant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the firearm was not loaded. 887 N.E.2d at 936. Adkins objected to the instruction, was