BLOOMINGTON AREA ARTS COUNCIL, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS, Appellee.
[…] Under this standard, basic facts are reviewed for substantial evidence, conclusions of law are reviewed for their correctness, and ultimate facts are reviewed to determine whether the ALJ's finding is a reasonable one. McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1318 (Ind.1998), reh'g denied. Ultimate facts are conclusions or inferences from the basic facts. Id. at 1317.
The BAAC argues that the ALJ erred by determining that the instructors are employees of the BAAC rather than independent contractors. This issue is governed by Ind.Code § 22-4-8-1(a) (1998), which provides:
Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the board that (A) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact; (B) such service is performed outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed; and (C) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; or is a sales agent who receives remuneration solely upon a commission basis and who is the master of his own time and effort.
Provisions (A), (B) and (C) of Ind.Code § 22-4-8-1 “must be considered conjunctively.” Norman A. Boerger Ins., Inc. v. Ind. Employment Sec. Bd., 158 Ind.App. 154, 159, 301 N.E.2d 797, 800 (1973).