BLOOMINGTON AREA ARTS COUNCIL, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS, Appellee.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. We direct the BAAC's attention to Ind.App. Rule 46(A)(10) which requires an appellant's brief to “include any written opinion, memorandum of decision or findings of fact and conclusions thereon relating to the issues raised on appeal.”
2. In defining the phrase “usual course of business,” the Dissent looks to cases involving workers' compensation and relies upon State ex rel. Bettman v. Christen, 128 Ohio St. 56, 190 N.E. 233, 237 (1934), for the proposition that the standard is whether the art classes are “required” in the BAAC's business. See Ind.Code § 22-3-6-1(b) (defining “employee” in the context of workers' compensation as “every person, including a minor, in the service of another, under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except one whose employment is both casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer”). However, we find no Indiana cases applying this standard in workers' compensation cases. Rather, in Scott v.