H. Erskine CHERRY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See Appellant's App. at 20. Given the nature of the offenses and Cherry's character, we cannot conclude that his fourteen-year sentence is clearly, plainly, and obviously unreasonable.
IV. Restitution
Cherry contends that the trial court's $211,050.00 restitution order is an abuse of discretion. He argues that a trial court is not authorized to include pre-sentence interest in a restitution order, and, in the alternative, that a trial court should be limited to ordering pre-sentence interest no greater than that allowed by the civil prejudgment interest statute. See Ind.Code § 34-51-4-9 (“The court shall compute the prejudgment interest at the simple rate of interest determined by the court. The rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per year and not more than ten percent (10%) per year.”).
As mentioned above, the trial court apparently based its restitution order on the restitution Schulte requested in her victim impact statement minus payments Cherry made to Schulte prior to sentencing:
-----