H. Erskine CHERRY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] FN6. The record does not indicate why Schulte requested 8% interest on the $10,000.00 and $5000.00 checks.. FN6. The record does not indicate why Schulte requested 8% interest on the $10,000.00 and $5000.00 checks.
7. Cherry apparently attempted to begin repaying Schulte the money he took from her, but the checks he wrote to Schulte were returned for insufficient funds. We note that if the restitution order does not fully compensate Schulte for her loss, including any loss she sustained because of the insufficient-funds checks, she may still pursue a civil action against Cherry. Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(e) provides that “[a]n order of restitution under subsection (a) or (i) does not bar a civil action for ․ damages that the court did not require the person to pay to the victim under the restitution order but arise from an injury or property damage that is the basis of restitution ordered by the court [or] other damages suffered by the victim.”
8. Indiana Appellate Rule 66 provides in relevant part that “[t]he Court may, with respect to some or all of the parties or issues, in whole or in part ․ grant any other appropriate relief.”
BROOK, Chief Judge.
SHARPNACK and FRIEDLANDER, JJ., concur.