Kenneth R. CHAFFEE, M.D., Appellant-Defendant, v. Heather L. SESLAR, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] In addition, we hold that a healthcare provider faced with the award of child-rearing damages should be permitted to produce evidence of mitigation as in any other damage award in a negligence action.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. We heard oral argument at Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis, Indiana on May 23, 2001, and we commend counsel for their capable advocacy and thank Dr. Peter Marcus and the hospital.
2. Ind.Code §§ 34-18-1-1 et. seq.
3. Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following: preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminary determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure․”
4. The label “wrongful pregnancy” has been strictly limited to circumstances where the child is conceived and born after a negligent sterilization.