BACOMPT SYSTEMS, INC., Appellant-Defendant, v. Paul S. ASHWORTH, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] R. at 66. As with Bacompt's counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty, we find Bacompt's conclusory assertion of corporate waste too vague to withstand Ashworth's motion for summary judgment.
II. Attorney Fees
Bacompt also argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Ashworth on the basis that Bacompt's counterclaims were “groundless.” Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)(2) provides:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
․
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.
We review the trial court's decision to award attorney fees under an abuse of discretion standard. Emergency Physicians of Indianapolis v. Pettit, 714 N.E.2d 1111, 1115 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).
The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Trial Rule 52(A).