STATEMENT OF THE CASE1
[…] Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind.2003).
12. Jaskolski also argues that the government admitted to his status as either government personnel or an employee in its district court filings. But the government did not concede Jaskolski's purported status in its filings to the district court. Rather, the government stated that “its actions in treating Jaskolski as ‘government personnel’ may not have been correct.” Appellant's App. at 436-37.
13. Jaskolski's reference to 28 C.F.R. 0.138(a) sheds no light on this matter. That provision states simply that “[t]he Director of the [FBI] [and other similar officials] ․ are, as to their respective jurisdictions, authorized to exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General ․ to employ on a temporary basis experts or consultants․” Again, Jaskolski presents no clear evidence that the FBI exercised that authority with respect to his participation in the investigation and prosecution of the Danielses.
NAJAM, Judge.
BAKER, C.J., and KIRSCH, J., concur.