Case Summary
[…] 2. The operator of Mega Net testified that, at the time of the hearing, Mega Net had been in business for “close to a year.” Tr. at 68.
3. After Appellants filed their petition against it, Mega Net began to display Defendant's Exhibit I, which is quoted verbatim above, in its outside window.
4. The banner contains additional language, in much smaller font. However, because Plaintiff's Exhibit 11 is out of focus, we cannot discern those written words.
5. The Planet Cash contract itself provides space for five accounts.
6. Indiana Code Section 24-4.5-7-409 provides that: “The department may sue: (a) to enjoin any conduct that constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter; and (b) for other equitable relief.”
7. At the injunction hearing, Mega Net and Planet Cash asserted that, while a family only needs one account to access the Internet, the option of opening three Internet accounts would permit a household with three family members to simultaneously access the Internet.