Thomas A. NEU, Elizabeth A. Neu, and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Appellants-Defendants, v. Brett GIBSON, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Hence, Wells Fargo and the Neus have no interest arising from the Irwin Mortgage to foreclose. For a mortgage lien to exist, there must be some obligation for the lien to secure. See Egbert v. Egbert, 235 Ind. 405, 421, 132 N.E.2d 910, 918 (1956) (holding that the mortgage was but a security for the note, and any act that discharged the latter discharged the former).
Additionally, the appellants have presented no authority for the proposition that Wells Fargo may exercise its right to foreclose the Neus' mortgage. Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3 provides that “[i]f a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” Here, the undisputed evidence established that the Neus have consistently paid their mortgage indebtedness to Wells Fargo and its predecessor.