INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES and State of Indiana, Appellants-Defendants, v. LAKE GEORGE COTTAGERS ASSOCIATION, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Row v. Holt, 864 N.E.2d 1011, 1013 (Ind.2007). That the parties made cross-motions for summary judgment does not alter our standard of review. Instead, we consider each motion separately to determine whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. D'Angelo, 875 N.E.2d 789, 795 (Ind.Ct.App.2007), trans. denied.
I.C. § 14-26-2-5(d) provides the State “has full power and control of all of the public freshwater lakes in Indiana” and “holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” The parties agree Lake George is a “public freshwater lake.”
An “owner” of a dam is “an association, ․ a trustee, the state, an agency of the state, ․ or any other person who has a right, a title, or an interest in or to the property upon which the structure is located.”