John DATZEK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The trial court sentenced Datzek under the alternate misdemeanor sentencing scheme and entered Datzek's sentence as a class A misdemeanor. The trial court sentenced Datzek to a 365-day sentence, with ninety days executed in a community corrections program and the other 275 days suspended, and ordered that he serve one year on probation.
Datzek argues that the trial court abused its discretion by sentencing him to a term of imprisonment and probation that, when combined, exceeded the one-year limit set forth in Ind.Code § 35-50-3-1(b). Ind.Code § 35-50-3-1 governs the suspension of a sentence for a misdemeanor conviction and provides:
(a) The court may suspend any part of a sentence for a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever the court suspends in whole or in part a sentence for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor, it may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor set forth in sections 2 through 4 of this chapter. However, the combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may not exceed one (1) year.
(c) Whenever the court suspends a sentence for a misdemeanor, if the court finds that the use or abuse of alcohol, drugs, or harmful substances is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense, the court may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than two (2) years. However, a court may not place a person on probation for a period of more than twelve (12) months in the absence of a report that substantiates the need for a period of probation that is longer than twelve (12) months for the purpose of completing a course of substance abuse treatment. A probation user's fee that exceeds fifty percent (50%) of the maximum probation user's fee allowed under IC 35-38-2-1 may not be required beyond the first twelve (12) months of probation.
Datzek correctly notes that, under Ind.Code § 35-50-3-1(b), the combined term of imprisonment and probation cannot exceed one year. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 621 N.E.2d 325, 326 (Ind.1993) (holding that “a combined term of probation and imprisonment exceeding one year is inconsistent with the maximum term for conviction for a misdemeanor”); Beck v.