John DATZEK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Abney v. State, 821 N.E.2d 375, 379 (Ind.2005). The implied consent statutes are aimed at providing law enforcement officers with implied consent for performing chemical tests on drivers who are thought to be intoxicated. Brown v. State, 744 N.E.2d 989, 993 (Ind.Ct.App.2001); see also Ind.Code § 9-30-6-2 (2004). A “ ‘[c]hemical test’ means an analysis of a person's blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the determination of the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug.” Ind.Code § 9-13-2-22 (2004).
Ind.Code § 9-30-6-2 provides:
(a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5 [operating a vehicle while intoxicated], or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(b) A law enforcement officer:
(1) is not required to offer a chemical test to an unconscious person; and
(2) may offer a person more than one (1) chemical test under this chapter.
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5 or a violation under IC 9-30-15.
(d) A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter.
(emphasis added). Furthermore, “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5, the person may be arrested.” Ind.Code § 9-30-6-3.
Thus, Indiana's implied consent law does not provide that police officers must use the “least intrusive” chemical test.