John DATZEK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind.1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
The offense of operating a vehicle with a blood alcohol content greater than .08% but less than .15% is governed by Ind.Code § 9-30-5-1(a), which provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per ․ one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood ․ commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
To obtain a conviction under Ind.Code § 9-30-5-1, the State must prove the defendant's alcohol content in terms of weight of alcohol in the whole blood. See Melton v. State, 597 N.E.2d 359, 360-361 (Ind.Ct.App.1992), trans. denied.