John DATZEK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] State, 790 N.E.2d 520, 522-523 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (holding that the trial court erred by sentencing the defendant, who was convicted of a class A misdemeanor, to 365 days imprisonment with 351 days suspended and probation for 365 days because the sentence imposed a term of probation that caused the defendant to serve more than one year of combined imprisonment and probation). However, Datzek fails to take the “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c)” language of Ind.Code § 35-50-3-1(b) into account.
Ind.Code § 35-50-3-1(c) allows the trial court to place a person on probation for a period of not more than two years if it suspends the sentence and “the use or abuse of alcohol, drugs, or harmful substances is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense.” Here, Datzek was convicted of operating a vehicle with a blood alcohol content of greater than .08% but less than .15% as a class A misdemeanor, and the use of alcohol was a material element of the offense.