FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the aggrieved person has been damaged by corrupt business influence, the court shall order the person causing the damage through a violation of IC 35-45-6-2 to pay to the aggrieved person:(1) an amount equal to three (3) times his actual damages;(2) the costs of the action;(3) a reasonable attorney's fee; and(4) any punitive damages awarded by the court and allowable under law.”
3. Under Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2(a), “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft[.]”
4. Under Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2(b), “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another person that has been the subject of theft commits receiving stolen property[.]”