DAIMLER CHRYSLER CORPORATION, Appellant-Defendant, v. Samuel YAEGER and Diane Yaeger, Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] Appellants' Brief at 25. The Yaegers point out that Chrysler's arbitration procedure is not certified by the attorney general, and they argue that “[t]o require the Yaegers to submit to ‘binding arbitration’ with an uncertified program would thwart the protection afforded consumers by the [Lemon Law], which incorporates the FTC's regulations under the [MMWA].” Id.
The Yaegers' contention is based upon their interpretation of Ind.Code § 24-5-13-19, which states that buyers cannot avail themselves of protection under the Lemon Law if they have not “first resorted to an informal procedure established by a manufacturer or in which a manufacturer participates.” This limitation upon buyers applies only if (1) the procedure is certified by the attorney general as “(A) complying in all respects with 16 C.F.R. 702” and “(B) complying with any other rules concerning certification adopted by the attorney general, including but not limited to the requirement