SOUTH CENTRAL BANK OF DAVIESS COUNTY, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. LYNNVILLE NATIONAL BANK, Bryan K. Fisher, and Lisa C. Fisher, Appellees-Defendants.
[…] Id.
II. Refusal to Pay a Cashier's Check
As noted above, this appeal presents an issue of first impression in Indiana, namely, under what circumstances-if any-an issuing bank may properly refuse to pay a cashier's check. A cashier's check is “[a] check drawn by a bank on itself, payable to another person, and evidencing the payee's authorization to receive from the bank the amount of money represented by the check; a draft for which the drawer and drawee are the same bank, or different branches of the same bank.” Black's Law Dictionary 230 (7th ed.1999); see also Ind.Code § 26-1-3.1-104(g) (defining “cashier's check” as “a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank”). Cashier's checks are generally treated the same as certified checks and teller's checks. See, e.g., I.C. § 26-1-3.1-411 (entitled “[r]efusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks”).