SOUTH CENTRAL BANK OF DAVIESS COUNTY, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. LYNNVILLE NATIONAL BANK, Bryan K. Fisher, and Lisa C. Fisher, Appellees-Defendants.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 230 (7th ed.1999); see also Ind.Code § 26-1-3.1-104(g) (defining “cashier's check” as “a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank”). Cashier's checks are generally treated the same as certified checks and teller's checks. See, e.g., I.C. § 26-1-3.1-411 (entitled “[r]efusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks”). Among other courts, the Seventh Circuit has held that cashier's checks are somewhat akin to cash: “[b]y definition a cashier's check is a bill of exchange drawn by a bank upon itself and accepted in advance by the act of issuance.” Munson v. Am.