Michael H. GRUBE and Kathryn Grube, Appellees-Plaintiffs, v. Richard Buck, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] Menard, 726 N.E.2d at 1210. Consequently, we cannot say that the trial court's findings adopting Snell's view of the susceptibility to physical partition are clearly erroneous. See, e.g., Becker, 491 N.E.2d at 211-212.
II.
The next issue is whether the trial court's order setting the terms of sale of the property is clearly erroneous. Once a determination is made that land “for which partition is demanded cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the premises to be sold as provided under section 12 of this chapter [Ind.Code § 32-17-4-12].” Ind.Code § 32-17-4-4(d). Ind.Code § 32-17-4-12 provides, in part:
(a) If the commissioners report to the court that the whole or part of the land of which partition is demanded can not be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the land to be sold at public or private sale on terms and conditions prescribed by the court.
(b) If the court orders a sale under this section, the order shall provide for reasonable public notice of the sale.
* * * * * *
(d) Land sold under this section may not be sold for less than:
(1) if sold at public sale, two-thirds (2/3) of its appraised value; and
(2) if sold at private sale, its appraised value.
The court shall determine the appraised value of the land in the same manner as in cases of sales of land on execution.
* * * * * *
In cases of sales of land on execution, the appraised value of the land is determined as follows:
(a) For the purpose of appraising the cash value of property:
(1) two (2) disinterested householders of the neighborhood where the levy is made shall be selected as appraisers, one (1) of whom shall be selected by each of the parties or their agents; or