Michael H. GRUBE and Kathryn Grube, Appellees-Plaintiffs, v. Richard Buck, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] I.
The first issue is whether the trial court's order determining that physical partition of the property could not occur without damages to the property's owners is clearly erroneous. Specifically, Carol argues that the trial court erred by failing to appoint commissioners to determine if physical partition of the property could occur without damages to the property's owners.
In general, the partition statutes permit any person holding land as a joint tenant or tenant in common to petition the trial court to compel partition of the real estate. Ind.Code § 32-17-4-1 (2004). Ind.Code § 32-17-4-4(d) (2004) provides that:
If:
(1) upon trial of any issue;
(2) upon default; or
(3) by confession or consent of parties;
the court determines that the land for which partition is demanded cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the premises to be sold as provided under section 12 of this chapter.